Privacy Policy

Evolving Mind is our business name and we value our relationship with our customers, stakeholders and the public and is committed to protecting your privacy. Evolving Mind is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).


Evolving Mind will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.


Evolving Mind may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at www.thesulphiteconnection.com  (the “Website”). Evolving Mind may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.


In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.


Collection and use of personal information
In the course of conducting its business, Evolving Mind will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. For example, Evolving Mind may collect personal information from you when you:

browse our Website (which may include the collection of your IP address); and
request information, publications or other materials to be sent to you from Evolving Mind .


Evolving Mind does not require individuals to provide any sensitive information, or actively seek this information. If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information.


Evolving Mind may use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and other purposes to which you have consented; as disclosed to you when the information is collected; and as otherwise authorised or required by law.


Disclosure of personal information
Evolving Mind will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:
to third parties appointed by Evolving Mind which assist Evolving Mind to perform services or provide products (in which case Evolving Mind requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than for the purpose of performing those services or providing those products);
in exceptional circumstances, Evolving Mind may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety;
with your consent; or
where otherwise consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any other applicable law.


Evolving Mind may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to national or overseas facilities.
Security of personal information
Evolving Mind will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Evolving Mind excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.


Cookies
Evolving Mind may use cookies to identify your computer on our server and so we can track your use of the Website. In some instances cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Such personal information will only be used by Evolving Mind in accordance with our Privacy Policy.


Accessing and updating your personal information
Any person may seek access to personal information which Evolving Mind holds about that person and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.


If you desire to correct, change or update your information including unsubscribes or email broadcast settings you should follow the appropriate links provided in every email correspondence we send. Evolving Mind can NOT change this information for you it is managed by a third party and we can NOT access or change this information.


Contact details
If you have any questions or concerns about Evolving Mind’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact us at paul [at] thesulphiteconnection [dot] com.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright  © 2011 Paul Barratt-Hassett,

 

Author of The Sulphite Connection.

A Hidden Pandemic Revealed! Finally, an answer to why we are sick.